By way of background, prior to the COVID-19 pandemic, the district in this matter had provided transportation to alternate drop-off/pick-up locations other than a student’s home, including at daycare sites. However, in 2021, the district notified parents that it would only provide transportation to/from a student’s home due to logistical issues. Additionally, as further background to the issues discussed in the case, under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq., transportation is included in the list of  “related services” that “may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education . . . .” Similar provisions exist under state law.

In the case, a 5-year-old student was classified as preschool disabled for the 2021-2022 school year, which entitled him to special education and related services.