Commissioner upholds decision of the State Board of Examiners, revoking teacher’s Teacher of English Certificate of Eligibility With Advanced Stand
[…] Principal failed to meet her burden to show that the Board acted in an arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable manner in non-renewing her employment. Lorraine Gammaro v. Board of Education of the Township of Belleville, Commissioner 2016: April 25

Physical or Psychiatric Examinations Tenured art teacher’s challenge to board directive to submit to an independent psychiatric evaluation following a prolonged leave of absence deemed moot and petition was dismissed. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:16-2(a) “The board may require individual psychiatric or physical examinations of any employee, whenever, in the judgment of the board, an employee shows evidence of deviation from normal physical or mental health.” Teacher submitted to the psychiatric examination, the Board accepted the resulting report which advised that the teacher had recovered and could return to work and the board welcomed the teacher back to work with an anticipated return date of October 15, 2015. As of January 6, 2016, teacher had